1981
Fiddler of the Festival: Edd Michael (Port Republic, VA)
First Runner-Up: Danny Bowers (Lewisville, NC)
Second Runner-Up: John Daniel (Chamblee, GA)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |||||
Banjo | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Mark Cheek | New Sounds of Grass | Jonesville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David McEntire | Sassafras | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Randy Pasley | Timberline | Crumpler, NC | |||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Alex Demas | Barnswallow | Tyngsboro, MA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Edwin Lacy | Grayson Highland String Band | Wytheville, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Charlie Marion | Smokey Valley Boys | Mt. Airy, NC | |||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Shane Ball | Flint Hill Special | Flat Rock, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Bob Shue | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Rick Briggs | Bluegrass Favorites | Lancaster, SC | |||||
Fiddle | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
John Daniel | Pot Licker Pickers | Chamblee, GA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mike Lawing | Pot Licker Pickers | Chamblee, GA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
David Pugh | Music from the Hills | Raleigh, NC | |||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Quinn Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Timothy Donley | Richmond, VA | ||||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Ron Seigle | American Half & Half | Cambridge, MA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Robin Warren | Manchester, NH | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bob Dalsemar | Baltimore, MD | ||||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Danny Bowers | Lewisville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Gordon Myers | Yadkin Valley Partners | Jonesville, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Jack Tanner | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 50 | ||||||||
Champion
|
Edd Michael | Green Island Pickers | Port Republic, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Benton Flippen | Smokey Valley Boys | Mt. Airy, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Lauchlin Shaw | Spring Lake, NC | ||||||
Guitar | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Randy Greer | Timberline | Crumpler, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Steve Ledford | Clyde, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Steve Lewis | Jefferson, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Steve Kilby | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Jack Lyn | Bluegrass Favorites | Lancaster, SC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Chris Campbell | New Sounds of Grass | Jonesville, NC | |||||
Mandolin | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sandie Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Ralph Pennington | Carolina Gentlemen | Gold Hill, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Leonard McPherson | Dirt Creek Band | Charlotte, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Howard Green | Bluegrass Favorities | Lancaster, SC | |||||
Autoharp | ||||||||
Champion
|
Richard Badu | American Half & Half | Jamaica Plain, MA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Betty Waldron | Original Orchard Grass | Copper Hill, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Wes Ballard | Friends of Old Time Music | Hendersonville, NC | |||||
Dulcimer | ||||||||
Champion
|
Craig DuBose | Mars Hill, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Phyllis Gaskins | Elk Run String Band | Elkton, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Alan Darveaux | Morganton, NC | ||||||
Harmonica | ||||||||
Champion
|
David Braatz | Out the Back Door | Mt. Mourne, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Tim Jenkins | Norway Hall Country Dance Band | Duluth, MN | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bass | ||||||||
Champion
|
Terry Ray Shue | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Whitley | Dirt Creek Band | Charlotte, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Charles McDaniel | Piney Knob Bluegrass Ban | Ruthefordton, NC | |||||
Dobro | ||||||||
Champion
|
Bernie Daniels | Sugarloaf Ramblers | Taylorsville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Charles Pugh | Music from the Hills | Raleigh, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bluegrass Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Timberline | Crumpler, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sassafras | Ruthefordton, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Bluegrass Favorites | Lancaster, SC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Dirt Creek Band | Charlotte, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sugarloaf Ramblers | Taylorsville, NC | ||||||
Old-Time Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Pot Licker Pickers | Atlanta, GA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Osment Family | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Green Island Pickers | Port Republic, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Spring Valley Boys | Elk Creek, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Mountain Womens Cooperative Band | Swannanoa, NC | ||||||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||||||
Champion
|
Palmer Turnburke & George F. Huhn | Berwyn, PA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Barbara Taylor & Mike Lawing | Atlanta, GA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ron Siegel & Freyda Epstein | Cambridge, MA | ||||||
Heritage Tune | ||||||||
Champion
|
Byard Ray | Marshall, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Lauchlin Shaw | Spring Lake, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Robin Warren | Manchester, NH | ||||||
Novelty Award | ||||||||
David Holt | Fairview, NC |
1982
Fiddler of the Festival: Robin Warren (Londonderry, NH)
First Runner-Up: Phil McDonald (Swannanoa, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Lauchlin Shaw (Spring Lake, NC)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |||||
Fiddle | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Billy Hurt, Jr. | Boone's Mill, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Jenny Raiche | Berwyn, PA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Kirk Sutphin | Kernersville, NC | ||||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Quinn Slawter | State Road, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Allison McEntire | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Phil McDonald | Swannanoa, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Andy Woolf | Wenhan, MA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Palmer Turnburke | Narberth, PA | ||||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Robin Warren | Londonderry, NH | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Danny Bowers | Lewisville, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ralph Pennington | Gold Hill, NC | ||||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||||||
Champion
|
Lauchlin Shaw | Spring Lake, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Edd Michael | Port Republic, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bill Cannaday | Rocky Mount, VA | ||||||
Banjo | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Mark Cheek | Jonesville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Randy Pasley | Crumpler, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gena Lynn Britt | Star, NC | ||||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Edwin Lacy | Wytheville, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Rhoda C. Kemp | Rocky Mount, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bill Wisdom | Merion, PA | ||||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Don Bryant | Thurmond, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Pat Wingo | Charlotte, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bob Shue | Concord, NC | ||||||
Guitar | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Karen Slawter | State Road, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Steve Lewis | Jefferson, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Randy Greer | Crumpler, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
John Marler | Yadkinville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Wayne Henderson | Sugar Grove, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Darien Ball | Flat Rock, NC | ||||||
Mandolin | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Casey McEntire | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Robbie McDaniel | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandy Slawter | State Road, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Howard Green | Lancaster, SC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Leonard McPherson | Charlotte, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Chris Koone | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
Autoharp | ||||||||
Champion
|
Susan Francis | Whitetop, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Wes Ballard | Swannanoa, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Betty Waldron | Copper Hill, VA | ||||||
Dulcimer | ||||||||
Champion
|
Denise Mills Kelly | Travelers Rest, SC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Don Pedi | Asheville, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
June Clouse | Hendersonville, NC | ||||||
Harmonica | ||||||||
Champion
|
Billy Stevens | Durham, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David Braatz | Mt. Mourne, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Chris Turner | Durham, NC | ||||||
Bass | ||||||||
Champion
|
John Whitley | Charlotte, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Randy Cheek | Jonesville, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Charles L. Hunt | Rocky Mount, VA | ||||||
Dobro | ||||||||
Champion
|
Charles Pugh | Raleigh, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bluegrass Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Timberline | Crumpler, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sassafras | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
New Sounds of Grass | Jonesville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Hickory Flatt | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
Old-Time Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
||||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Green Island Pickers | Port Republic, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Original Orchard Grass Band | Rocky Mount, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Backward Hillbillies | Independence, VA | ||||||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||||||
Champion
|
Taylor Dunn & Joe Shelton | Greensboro, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
J.P. Fraley & Watt Sloan | Rush, KY & Union Grove, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ron Siegel & Robbin Warren | Cambridge, MA & Londonderry, NH | ||||||
Heritage Tune | ||||||||
Champion
|
Billy Hurt, Jr. | Boone's Mill, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Edd Michael | Port Republic, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Lauchlin Shaw | Spring Lake, NC | ||||||
Novelty Award | ||||||||
Griffith Jones (melodeon) | Lutterworth, United Kingdom |
1983
Fiddler of the Festival: Mack Snoderly (Clyde, NC)
First Runner-Up: Andy Woolf (Salem, MA)
Second Runner-Up: Virgil Alfrey (Worthington, KY)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |||||
Fiddle | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Billy Hurt, Jr. | High Country Boys | Boone's Mill, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Leesa Sutton | Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Matthew Osment | Little Folks String Band | Sylva, NC | |||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Shawn Lane | Ft. Blackmore, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Quinn Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Allison McEntire | Sassafras | Rutherford, NC | |||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Andy Woolf | Barnswallow | Salem, MA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Palmer Turnburke | Homespun | Norberth, PA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Pete Vigour | Crossroads String Band | Charlottesville, VA | |||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Mack Snoderly | Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Henry Mabe | Carolina Travelers | Winston-Salem, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Fred Hutchins | Harper Brothers & Farmington Bluegrass | Clemmons, NC | |||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||||||
Champion
|
Virgil Alfrey | Worthington, KY | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
J.P. Fraley | Fraley Family Band | Rush, KY | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Benton Flippen | Smokey Valley Boys | Mt. Airy, NC | |||||
Banjo | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Joey Osment | Osment Family | Sylva, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Scott Sutton | Little Folks String Band | Sylva, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Mark Thomas | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David McEntire | Sassafras | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Pam Sutton | Sutton Family | Canton, NC | |||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Laura Boosinger | Green Island Pickers | Swannanoa, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Lee Nicholson | Birmingham, AL | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Edwin Lacy | Grayson Highland String Band | ||||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Carroll Best | Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Dennis McEntire | Hickory Flatt | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Shane Ball | Flat Rock, NC | ||||||
Guitar | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Ricky McEntire | Sassafrass | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Joelle Stanley | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bryan Sutton | Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | |||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Junior Sutton | Sutton Family | Canton, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Steve Kilby | Winchester | N. Wilkesboro, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Charlie McDaniel | Hickory Flatt | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
Mandolin | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Randy Willard | Yadkinville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Casey McEntire | Sassafras | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandie Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Andy Sage | Sagegrass | Abingdon, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Leonard McPherson | Dirt Creek Band | Charlotte, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ralph Pennington | Carolina Gentlemen | Goldhill, NC | |||||
Autoharp | ||||||||
Champion
|
Susan Francis | Whitetop, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Clela Alfrey | Worthington, KY | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Betty Waldron | Copper Hill, VA | ||||||
Dulcimer | ||||||||
Champion
|
Don Pedi | Barnswallow | Asheville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Alan Darveaux | |||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Steve Parks | Fountain City Frog Stranglers | Rocky Bar, VA | |||||
Harmonica | ||||||||
Champion
|
Doug Elliott | Burnsville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David Braatz | Out the Back Door String Band | Mt. Mourne, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bass | ||||||||
Champion
|
Terry Shue | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Hillary Dirlan | Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Whitley | Dirt Creek Band | Charlotte, NC | |||||
Dobro | ||||||||
Champion
|
David Withrow | Hickory Flatt | Rutherfordton, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Debbie Buboltz | Knee Deep in Bluegrass | Matthews, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||||||
Champion
|
Fritzi Brown & Palmer Turnburke | Merion, PA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ron Siegel & Andy Woolf | Arlington, MA & Salem, MA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Joey Osment & Carol Hagberg | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Heritage Tune | ||||||||
Special Rec.
|
Joey Osment | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Special Rec.
|
Edd Michael | Port Republic, VA | ||||||
Special Rec.
|
Palmer Turnburke | |||||||
Novelty Award | ||||||||
Henry the Fiddler | Boulder, CO | |||||||
Bluegrass Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Dry Hollow Boys | Ft. Blackmore, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sassafras | Rutherfordton, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sagegrass | Abingdon, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Winchester | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||||||
Old-Time Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Little Folks String Band | Sylva, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Barnswallow | Asheville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Grayson Highland String Band | Whitetop, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Uncle Waldo's Free Lunch | Charlotte, NC | ||||||
1984
Fiddler of the Festival: Virgil Alfrey (Worthington, KY)
First Runner-Up: Michael Hughes (Candler, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Henry Mabe (Winston-Salem, NC)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Michael Hughes | Michael Hughes Bluegrass Band | Candler, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Trevor Stuart | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Kirk Sutphin | Old Hollow String Band | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Billy C. Hurt, Jr. | Billy Hurt & the High Country Boys | Boone's Mill, VA | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Quinn Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Shawn Lane | Dry Hollow Boys | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Kenneth Powers | New Grayson Highlands Band | White Top, VA | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Susie Gott | Don Pedi Band | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Pete Vigour | Crossroads String Band | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Henry Mabe | Carolina Travelers | Winston-Salem, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Ted Ehrhard | Bijou Band Barnburners | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Fred Hutchins | Harper Brothers & Farrington | ||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Virgil Alfrey | Worthington, KY | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Edd Michael | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ben Entrecin | |||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Travis Stuart | Canton, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Jody Maney | Little Folks | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Scott Sutton | Little Folks | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Gena Lynn Britt | Carolina Bluegrass | Star, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Shane Herren | Pisgah Pickers | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Dale Franklin | Dry Hollow Boys | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Will Keys | Gray, TN | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Carlie Marion | Gap Mtn. Old Time String Band | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Greg O'Steen | Run of the Mill String Band | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
L.D. Royal | Black Jack | Yadkinville, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Donald Austin | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Dennis McEntire | Hickory Flat | ||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Bryan Sutton | Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Karen Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Ronnie Moretz | Winchester | N. Wilkesboro | |
1st Runner-Up
|
John E. Marlen | Black Jack | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Steve Lewis | |||
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Randy Willard | Fall Creek Bluegrass | Yadkinville, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandy Slawter | High Lonesome Ramblers | State Road, NC | |
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Ralph Pennington | Carolina Gentlemen | Gold Hill, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Alan Bibey | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Andy Sage | Sagegrass | ||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Richard Badu | Durham, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Betty Waldron | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandra Boone | |||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Alan Darveaux | Morganton, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Lois Hornbostle | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Steve Parks | |||
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Kyle Cole | Backward Hillbillies | Independence, VA | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Tim Jenkins | Dancer's Fancy | ||
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
Terry Shue | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
James Johnson | Steel Rail Band | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Hilliary Durham | Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | |
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Bob Wolfe | Carolina Mountain Boys | Davidson, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Chris Sigmon | Winchester | N. Wilkesboro, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Albert Marsh | Yadkin Valley Partners | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Palmer Loux & Fritzi Brown | Haverton, PA & Merion, PA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Carol Hagberg & Joey Osment | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Buz Lloyd & Ted Ehrhard | |||
Heritage Tune | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Billy C. Hurt, Jr. | Boone's Mill, VA | ||
Honorable Mention
|
Benton Flippen | |||
Novelty Award | Brad Waldroup | Sylva, NC | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Michael Hughes Bluegrass Band | Candler, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Dry Hollow Boys | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | ||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Sagegrass | Abingdon, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Hickory Flat | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
International Submarine Bluegrass Band | |||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Little Folks | Sylva, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Shortnin' Bread | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Little Women | |||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Green Island Pickers | Port Republic, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Carroll Best String Band | Clyde, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Smokey Valley Boys | Mt. Airy, NC | ||
1985
Fiddler of the Festival: Ted Ehrhard (Pittsboro, NC)
First Runner-Up: Ralph Blizard (Asheville, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Billy C. Hurt, Jr. (Boone's Mill, VA)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |||||
Fiddle | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Billy Hurt | Billy Hurt and the Old Time Music Makers | Boone's Mill, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Greg Hooven | Iron Mountain String Band | Independence, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Michael Hughes | Michael Hughes Band | Candler, NC | |||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Leesa Sutton | Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Shawn Allen Lane | Dry Hollow Boys | Ft. Blackmore, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Clifton Preddy | Monroe County Bluegrass | Star, NC | |||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Ted Ehrhard | Bijou Bend Barnburners | Star, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Palmer Loux | Run of the Mill String Band | Havertown, PA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Cathy Arps | Mary's Family Band | Clyde NC | |||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Susie Gott | Burnette Band | Asheville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Henry Mabe | Carolina Travelers | Walnut Cove, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Danny Bowers | Kernersville, NC | ||||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||||||
Champion
|
Ralph Blizard | New Southern Ramblers | Asheville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Virgil Alfrey | Worthington, KY | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
A.F. Lambert | |||||||
Banjo | ||||||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Debbie Grier | Young Mountain Pickers | Damascus, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ronda Sage | Young Mountain Pickers | Damascus, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Michael Crowder | Little Women & Co. | Sylva, NC | |||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Dale Franklin | Dry Hollow Boys | Blackmore, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Greg Corbett | Greg Corbett & the Backwoods Bluegrass String Band | Troy, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gena Lynn Brit | Moore County Bluegrass | Star, NC | |||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Will Keys | Backward Hillbillies | Gray, TN | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Laura Boosinger | Mack Snoderly's Band | Weaverville, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Paul Sidlick | Run of the Mill | Havertown, PA | |||||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Bob Shue | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
James Bibey | Carolina Travelers | Walnut Cove, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Perry Woodie | Midnight Flyer | Yadkinville, NC | |||||
Guitar | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Bryan Sutton | Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Markus Smith | Dry Hollow Boys | Ft. Blackmore, VA | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
David Henry | Young Mountain Pickers | Damascus, VA | |||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Steve Kilby | Sullivan Brothers | N. Wilkesboro, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
John E. Marler | Midnight Flyer | Yadkinville, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bill Joines | Grayson Highlanders | Whitetop, VA | |||||
Mandolin | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Randy Willard | Fall Creek Bluegrass | Yadkinville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Franklin | Greg Corbett & Backwoods Bluegrass | Troy, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
John Lily | New Southern Ramblers | Asheville, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David Wiseman | Midnight Flyer | Yadkinville, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Randy Greer | Shattered Grass | Crumpler, NC | |||||
Autoharp | ||||||||
Champion
|
Susan Francis | Grayson Highlanders | Independence, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Betty Waldron | Copper Hill, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandra Boone | Dublin, VA | ||||||
Dulcimer | ||||||||
Champion
|
Steve Parks | Fountain City Frog Stranglers | Singer's Glen, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Alan Freeman | Grantsville, WV | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Lois Hornbostel | Monroe, NC | ||||||
Harmonica | ||||||||
Champion
|
Kyle Cole | Backward Hillbillies | Independence, VA | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
David Braatz | Out the Back Door | Mt. Mourne, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Bass | ||||||||
Champion
|
James Johnson | Steel Rail | King, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Terry Shue | Carolina Mtn. Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Whimp Roberts | Carolina Travelers | King, NC | |||||
Dobro | ||||||||
Champion
|
Bob Wolfe | Carolina Mountain Boys | Concord, NC | |||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||||||
Champion
|
Pete Peterson | Raleigh, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Floyd Ellington | Down Home String Band | Matthews, NC | |||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Robert Hagberg | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||||||
Champion
|
Leigh McClure & Walter Lyerly | Raleigh, NC & Kinston, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
J.P. Fraley & Virgil Alfrey | Rush, KY & Worthington, KY | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Carol Hagberg & Joey Osment | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Heritage Tune | ||||||||
Special Recognition
|
Nick Hallman | Marietta, SC | ||||||
Novelty Award | ||||||||
Gordy Hinners (fretless banjo) | New Southern Ramblers | Asheville, NC | ||||||
Bluegrass Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Dry Hollow Boys | Ft. Blackmore, VA | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Pisgah Pickers | Candler, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Burnette Band | Asheville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Midnight Flyer | Yadkinville, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sagegrass | Abingdon, VA | ||||||
Old-Time Band | ||||||||
Junior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
Double Trouble | Canton, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Young Mountain Pickers | Damascus, VA | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Little Women & Co. | Sylva, NC | ||||||
Senior Division | ||||||||
Champion
|
New Southern Ramblers | Asheville, NC | ||||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Laurel Creek String Band | Todd, NC | ||||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Green Island Pickers | Port Republic, VA | ||||||