1996
Fiddler of the Festival: Gretchen Koehler (Apex, NC)
First Runner-Up: Jimmy Van Cleve (Canton, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Palmer Loux (Havertown, PA)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Amanda Dills | Cullowhee, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Matt Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Aaron Farmer | Back for Seconds | Candler, NC | |
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Jimmy Van Cleve | Special Edition | Canton, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Brian Arrowood | Marion, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Nathan Leath | Taylorsville, NC | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Palmer Loux | Havertown, PA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Heather Sullivan | Greensboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Eddie Bond | Dustinville, VA | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Gretchen Koehler | Apex, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Gordon Myers | Cheek Family | Jonesville, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Jerry White | Goldsboro, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Tom Isenhour | Scottsville, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Norm Boggs | Laurinburg, NC | ||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Marsha Bowman | Slate Mt. Ramblers | Ararat, VA | |
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Jeremy Stephens | Shallow Creek | Danville, VA | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Timothy D. Turner | Charlotte, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Hobart Crabtree | Big Stone Gap, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Will Keys | Evergreen | Gray, TN | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Patricia Kilby | Virginia Whistle Pigs | Lansing, NC | |
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Mike Allen | 220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Ted Sage | Sagegrass | Bristol, VA | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Carl Wicker | Mocksville, NC | ||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Andrew Taylor | Back for Seconds | Candler, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Christine DeRoucher | Tune Town | Atkins, VA | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Mark Hudson | Shallow Creek | Dry Fork, VA | |
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Flave Hart | Pisgah Forest, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Joshua Goforth | Sun Top Ramblers | Marshall, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gerald Anderson | Guitar Shop | Troutdale, VA | |
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Andy Wood | Marion, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ashby Frank | Special Edition | Lexington, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Paul Trianoski | Appalachian Mountain Girls | Elkview, WV | |
1st Runner-Up
|
C.H. Linberry | 220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ben Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Mary Umbarger | Harmony, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ronnie Burroughs | Keysville, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Shirley Howell | Troutville, VA | ||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Jeff Furman | Crescent Moon Rounders | Chapel Hill, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Alan Darveaux | Morganton, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Phyllis Gaskins | Mallard Creek | Charlotte, NC | |
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
David Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Randy Cheek | Cheek Family | Jonesville, NC | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
Richard Gordon | Three Legged Cat | Wilmington, DE | |
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
Daisy Millet | Booneville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ed Ogle | Mountain Fling | Richmond, VA | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
David Braatz | Stone Ground | Mt. Mourne, NC | |
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Donnie Scott | Ragged Edge | Taylorsville, NC | |
1st Runner-Up
|
Doug Smith | Evergreen | Medway, OH | |
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Bishop | Charlotte, NC | ||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Dan Gilvary | Raleigh, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Becky Barlow | Christiansburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Neely Stansell | Statesville, NC | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Palmer Loux & Rich Hartness | Havertown, PA & Charlotte, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Betty Vornbrock & J.P. Fraley | Hillsville, VA & Denton, KY | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gretchen Koehler & Nathan Leath | Apex, NC & Taylorsville, NC | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Shallow Creek Bluegrass Band | Dry Fork, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Cockman Family | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Special Edition | Lexington, NC | ||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Back for Seconds | Candler, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Virginia Whistle Pigs | Lansing, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Run of the Mill String Band | Havertown, PA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sim Top Ramblers | Marshall, NC | ||
Heritage Tune | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Timothy Donley | Lansing, NC | ||
Novelty Award | ||||
John Johanson (bass banjo) | Sissy & the Grown Ups | Greensboro, NC | ||
1997
Fiddler of the Festival: Brian Arrowood (Marion, NC)
First Runner-Up: Bertha Piercey (Coolidge, AZ)
Second Runner-Up: Timothy Donley (Richmond, VA)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
David Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Molly Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Amanda Dills | Cullowhee, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Brian Arrowood | Marion, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Nathan Leath | Taylorsville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Joseph Douglas | Julian, NC | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Tim Donley | Richmond, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Barbara Kuhns | Medway, OH | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Pete Cooper | London, England | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
John Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Scott Freeman | Galax, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gordon Myers | Hamptonville, NC | ||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Bertha Piercy | Coolidge, AZ | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Thomas Isenhour | Scottsville, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Nick Hallman | Easley, NC | ||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Emily Dowden | Mountain View, AR | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Marsha Bowman | Ararat, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Loker | Allisonia, VA | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Will Keys | Gray, TN | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Debbie Grim | Damascus, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Jerry Adams | Marshall, NC | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Mike Allen | Mocksville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Billy Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
R.G. Absher | Wilkesboro, NC | ||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Forest Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Steve Kilby | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Kevin Richardson | Seagrove, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Gerald Anderson | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Andy Wood | Marion, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Amy Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Ben Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
C.H. Linberry | Star, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Paul Trianosky | Elkview, WV | ||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Mary Umbarger | Harmony, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Glenna Anderson | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
John Renwick | Charlotte, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Alan Darveaux | Morganton, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Danielle Fraley | Denton, KY | ||
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
David Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Herb Key | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Amanda Luther | Mars Hill, NC | ||
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
Mel Jones | Mocksville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ed Ogle | Roanoke, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Daisy Millet | Boonville, NC | ||
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Darin Gantt | Catawba, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Doug Smith | Medway, OH | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Bishop | Charlotte, NC | ||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Dan Gilvary | Louisburg, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Kathie Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Neely Stansell | Statesville, NC | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Barbara Kuhns & J.P. Fraley | Medway, OH & Denton, KY | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Palmer Loux & Richard Hartness | Havertown, PA & Charlotte, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Betty Vornbrock & Helen White | Hillsville, VA & Mouth of Wilson, VA | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Cockman Family | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sons of the South | Claremont, NC | ||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Dawson Family | Mooresville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Virginia Whistle Pigs | Richmond, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sim Top Ramblers | Marshall, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Konnarock Critters | Independence, VA | ||
Heritage Tune | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Roger Howell | Mars Hill, NC | ||
Novelty Award | ||||
John Johanson (washtub bass) | Sissy T & the Grownups | Greensboro, NC | ||
1998
Fiddler of the Festival: Glen Alexander (Winston-Salem, NC)
First Runner-Up: Nathan Leath (Taylorsville, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Palmer Loux (Havertown, PA)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Amanda Dills | Cullowhee, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Jake Krack | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Matt Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Nathan Leath | Taylorsville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mandy Adcock | China Grove, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Jamie Harper | Mocksville, NC | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Palmer Loux | Havertown, PA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Helen White | Mouth of Wilson, Va | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Richard C. Bowman | Ararat, VA | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Glen Alexander | Winston-Salem, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Joshua Goforth | Marshall, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Nick Hallman | Pickens, SC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Thomas Isenhour | Scottsville, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bob Anderson | Union Grove, NC | ||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
John Loker | Allisonia, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Austin Taylor | Greensboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Katherine Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Christopher Ward | Advance, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Riley Baugus | Walkertown, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Brian Fain | Stuart, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Tim Sauls | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Billy Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mike Allen | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Carl Wicker | Mocksville, NC | ||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Forrest Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Dennis Cline | Statesville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Kevin Richardson | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Steve Kilby | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Amy Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Ben Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
C.H. Linberry | Star, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Chris Campbell | |||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Carole Outwater | Charlotte, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ronnie Burroughs | Keysville, VA | ||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Sandy Savage | Brandenton, FL | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Renwick | Charlotte, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Clarence Roberts | Galax, VA | ||
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
Bob Thomas | Blacksburg, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Amanda Luther | Mars Hill, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandy Lloyd | Independence, VA | ||
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
Ken Kirby | Gastonia, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mel Jones | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ed Ogle | Roanoke, VA | ||
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Doug Smith | Medway, OH | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Jim Miller | Hampton, TN | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Susan Sherlock | York, SC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Katie Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Nathan Leath & John Cockman | Taylorsville, NC & Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
J.P. Fraley & Betty Vornbrock | Denton, KY & Hillsville, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Barb Kuhns & Helen White | Medway, OH & Mouth of Wilson, VA | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Kingsberry Run | N. Wilkesboro, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
New River Bluegrass | Mocksville, NC | ||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Star Mountain Band | Hamptonville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Dawson Family Band | Mooresville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Cool Spring Ramblers | Pinnacle, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sim Top Ramblers | Mars Hill, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Konnarock Critters | Independence, VA | ||
Heritage Tune | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Marvin Gaster | Sanford, NC | ||
Novelty Award | ||||
Susan Gleason | Fries, VA | |||
1999
Fiddler of the Festival: Ralph Blizard (Blountsville, TN)
First Runner-Up: Helen White (Mouth of Wilson, VA)
Second Runner-Up: Molly Barrett (Nebo, NC)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Molly Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Matt Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
David Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Jamie Harper | Mocksville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Nathan Leath | Taylorsville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Mary Ellen Simpson | Fairfax Station, VA | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Helen White | Mouth of Wilson, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sue Shumaker | Berwyn, PA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Timothy Donley | Richmond, VA | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Gordon Myers | Hamptonville, N | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Ann Marie Simpson | Fairfax Station, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Ralph Blizard | Blountsville, TN | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Bertha Piercy | Coolidge, AZ | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Marvin Gaster | Sanford, NC | ||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
John Loker | Allisonia, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Katherine Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Austin Taylor | Greensboro, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Teniah Pope | Middletown, NY | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Hobart Crabtree | Big Stone Gap, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Riley Baugus | Walkertown, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Rina Blevins | Jefferson, NC | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Billy Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Chris Ward | Rhonda, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Mike Allen | Mocksville, NC | ||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Jared Pool | Smithville, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Hunter Wilson | Rural Retreat, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Ben Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Joshua Goforth | Marshall, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Joe Simpson | Fairfax Station, VA | ||
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
Amy Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Paul Trianosky | Elkview, WV | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Joseph Scott | Dobson, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Charles Horton | Union Grove, NC | ||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Carole Outwater | Charlotte, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mary Umbarger | Harmony, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Hollingsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Jeff Furman | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sandy Savage | Johnson City, TN | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Clarence Roberts | Galax, VA | ||
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
David Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Bob Thomas | Lynchburg, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Janice Birchfield | Glade Valley, NC | ||
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
Wailin Woods | Nashville, TN | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mel Jones | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ed Ogle | Roanoke, VA | ||
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Donald Scott | Dobson, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Doug Smith | Medway, OH | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Darrell Hobson | Mocksville, NC | ||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Neely Stansell | Statesville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Marcia Wooten | Hamptonville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Susan Sherlock | York, SC | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Linda Scutt & J.P. Fraley | Springfield, OH & Denton, KY | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Nathan Leath & Bob Kogut | Taylorsville, NC & Lenoir, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Helen White & Betty Vornbrock | Mouth of Wilson, VA & Hillsville, VA | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Stoney Creek Boys | Union Grove, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
220 Connection | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
New River Bluegrass | Mocksville, NC | ||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Tender Grass | Asheville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Grayson Highlands | Jefferson, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
New Southern Broadcasters | Greensboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Roan Mountain Hill Toppers | Glade Valley, NC | ||
Heritage Tune | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Bill Birchfield | Glade Valley, NC | ||
Novelty Award | ||||
Glenn Greene (Nykelharp) | Knoxville, TN | |||
2000
Fiddler of the Festival: Joshua Goforth (Marshall, NC)
First Runner-Up: Nathan Leath (Taylorsville, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Tim C. Donley (Charlotte, NC)
Category | Winner | Winner's Band | Home | |
Fiddle | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
David Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sierra Wilson | Deep Gap, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Molly Barrett | Nebo, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Nathan Leath | Taylorsville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Marshall Feis | Oakboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Julie Feis | Oakboro, NC | ||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Timothy C. Donley | Charlotte, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Richard Bowman | Ararat, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Barb Kuhns | Medway, OH | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Joshua Goforth | Marshall, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
John Cockman | Boone, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55 | ||||
Champion
|
Norman Boggs | Laurinburg, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Marvin Gaster | Sanford, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Thomas Isenhour | Scottsville, NC | ||
Banjo | ||||
Old-Time Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Rachel Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Austin Taylor | Greensboro, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Katherine Gura | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
Bluegrass Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Old-Time Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Marsha Bowman | Ararat, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Tina Trianosky | Elkview, WV | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Jerry Adams | Marshall, NC | ||
Bluegrass Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Chris Ward | Advance, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mike Allen | Mocksville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Tim Williamson | |||
Guitar | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Jared Poole | Hampton, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Steve Kilby | Piney Creek, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Danny Casstevens | East Bend, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Kevin Richardson | Mocksville, NC | ||
Mandolin | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Amy Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
James Dawson | Mooresville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Michael Gabriel | Lincolnton, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Paul Trianosky | Elk View, WV | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Ben Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
Autoharp | ||||
Champion
|
Glenn Anderson | Christiansburg, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Mary Umbarger | Harmony, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
John Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Jeff Furman | Chapel Hill, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Paul Byrum | Rock Hill, SC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Sandy Savage | |||
Bass | ||||
Champion
|
Amanda Luther | |||
1st Runner-Up
|
David Cockman | Sherrills Ford, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Janice Birchfield | Roan Mountain, TN | ||
Harmonica | ||||
Champion
|
Ed Ogle | Roanoke, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Paul Hiatt | |||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Bill Cummings | Hamptonville, NC | ||
Dobro | ||||
Champion
|
Donald Scott | Dobson, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Doug Smith | Medway, OH | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Hammered Dulcimer | ||||
Champion
|
Jim Miller | Hampton, VA | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Cindy Ribet | Bahama, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Kathie Hollandsworth | Christiansburg, VA | ||
Twin Fiddlers | ||||
Champion
|
Nathan Leath & Bog Kogut | Taylorsville, NC & Lenoir, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Sue Shumaker & Tim Currin | Berwyn, PA & Chapel Hill, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Richard Bowman & Marsha Bowman | Ararat, VA | ||
Bluegrass Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
Cyber Grass | Mocksville, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Stoney Creek Boys | Hamptonville, NC | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Kingsberry Run | Piney Creek, NC | ||
Old-Time Band | ||||
Junior Division | ||||
Champion
|
||||
1st Runner-Up
|
||||
2nd Runner-Up
|
||||
Senior Division | ||||
Champion
|
New Southern Broadcasters | Greensboro, NC | ||
1st Runner-Up
|
Slate Mountain Ramblers | Ararat, VA | ||
2nd Runner-Up
|
Grayson Highlands Band | Jefferson, NC | ||
Heritage Tune/td> | ||||
Special Recognition
|
Thomas Isenhour | Scottsville, VA | ||
Novelty Award | ||||
Molly Stouten (played "Flop Eared Mule" backwards) | ||||