UNC Libraries
Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:


Advanced Search (Items only)

All Winners: 1991-95

1991

Fiddler of the Festival: J.P. Fraley (Denton, KY)
First Runner-Up: Scott Freeman (Mt. Airy, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Tim Donley (Richmond, VA)

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Kimberly Howell   Hickory, NC
1st Runner-Up
  April DiPaulo   Havertown, PA
2nd Runner-Up
  David Gura   Chapel Hill, NC
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  John Cockman, Jr. Cockman Brothers Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Adam Hamilton Cripple Creek Salisbury, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Ben Whitmire   Monroe, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Tim Donley Virginia Whistle Pigs Richmond, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Betty Vornbrock   Hillsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Rachel Nelson Laurel Creek String Band Boone, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Scott Freeman   Mt. Airy, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Tommy Malboeuf Carolina Sunrise Troutman, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Archie Callahan Country Playboys Kernersville, NC
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55      
Champion
  J.P. Fraley   Denton, KY
1st Runner-Up
  W.H. Cannaday Original Orchard Grass Band Rocky Mount, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Virgil Alfrey   Worthington, KY
         
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Billy Cockman Cockman Brothers Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Sam Garrison Cripple Creek Albemarle, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Edwin Lacy   Floyd, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Debbie Grimm Konnarock Country Critters Damascus, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Will Keys   Gray, TN
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Mark Cheek New Sounds of Grass Hamptonville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Rex McGee Highbrow Hayseeds Carrboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Garland Shuping Garland Shuping & Wild Country Rockwell, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Brandon Davis   Galax, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Alan Johnson Carroll Best String Band Pisgah Forest, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Kevin Richardson Cripple Creek Seagrove, NC
Senior Division        
Champion
  Steve Kilby Garland Shuping & Wild Country N. Wilkesboro, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Joe Bassett   Blacksburg, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Danny Johnson Carroll Best String Band Pisgah Forest, NC
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
  Ben Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Tom Isenhour Garland Shuping & Wild Country Salisbury, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Ralph Pennington Stony Creek Gold Hill, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Tom Mindte Ragged Edge Rockwell, MD
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  Carole Outwater   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
  John Hollandsworth Mountain Fling Christiansburg, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Sylvia Delaney Millard Creek String Band Independence, VA
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Jeff Furman   Chapel Hill, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Darcy Orr Maggie's Fancy Swannanoa, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Janel Furman   Chapel Hill, NC
         
Bass        
Champion
  Butch Barker Rugby Gullyjumpers Lansing, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Terry Semones Konnarock Country Critters Hillsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Jerry Steinbrenner Ragged Edge Floyd, VA
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Wade Yates Sandy Ridge Apex, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Mike Kinney The Plumb Bobs Kennesaw, GA
2nd Runner-Up
  Ed Ogle Mountain Fling Roanoke, VA
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Donald A. Scott Ragged Edge High Point, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Bobby Wolfe   Davidson, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Albert Marsh   Jonesville, NC
         
Hammered Dulcimer        
Champion
  Dan Gilvary   Raleigh, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
         
         
Twin Fiddlers        
Champion
  Betty Vornbrock & Paul Herling   Hillsville, VA & Blacksburg, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Buzz Lloyd & Rex McGee   Carrboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  J.P. Fraley & Virgil Alfrey   Denton, KY & Worthington, KY
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Cripple Creek   Salisbury, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Garland Shuping & Wild Country   N. Wilkesboro, NC
1st Runner-Up
  American Standard   State Road, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Stoney Creek Boys   Maggie Valley, NC
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Konnarock Country Critters   Independence, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Rough Riders   Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Enoch & the Gold Hill Band   Independence, VA
         
Heritage Tune        
Special Recognition
  Norman Boggs   Lauringburg, NC
         
Novelty Award
    Greg Cornett (whistling) Rugby Gullyjumpers Kingsport, TN
         
         

1992

Fiddler of the Festival: Benton Flippen (Mt. Airy, NC)
First Runner-Up: Betty Vornbrock (Hillsville, VA)
Second Runner-Up: Jerry Moretz (Fleetwood, NC)

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Joseph Douglas   Julian, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Crystal Mahaffey   White Top, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  April DiPaula   Havertown, NC
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Adam Hamilton   Salisbury, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Stephen Mallinson   Salisbury, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Benjamin Wilson   Fries, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Betty Vornbrock   Hillsville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Brian Grim   Independence, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Paul Herling   Blacksburg, VA
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Jerry A. Moretz   Fleetwood, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Scott Freeman   Hillsville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Al McCanless   Seagrove, NC
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55      
Champion
  Benton Flippen   Mt. Airy, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Thomas N. Isenhour   Scottsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Grover Sutton   Candler, NC
         
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Old-Time Senior Division Rob Morrison   Chapel Hill, NC
Champion
  Hobart Crabtree   Big Stone Gap,VA
1st Runner-Up
  Roger Howell   Mars Hill, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Rick Pardue   State Road, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Mark Cheek   Jonesville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Carroll Best   Clyde, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Wayne Henderson   Mouth of Wilson, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Alan Johnson   Pisgah Forest, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Mike Williams   State Road, NC
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Tim Perry   Statesville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Arnold Solomon   Greensboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Jansen Wendell   Paoli, PA
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  Carole Outwater   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Joe M. Riggs   Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Mary Umbarger   Harmony, NC
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Jeff Furman   Chapel Hill, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Harriet Andrews   Statesville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  W.S. Mayo   Halifax, VA
         
Bass        
Champion
  Terry Samones   Hillsville, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Herb Key   Wilkesboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Randy Cheek   Jonesville, NC
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Ed Ogle   Roanoke, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Wade Yates   Apex, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  David Braatz   Mt. Mourne, NC
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Doug Smith   Medway, OH
1st Runner-Up
  Terry D. Cheek   Jonesville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  John Bishop   Charlotte, NC
         
Hammered Dulcimer        
Champion
  Dan Gilvary   Raleigh, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jim Miller    
2nd Runner-Up
       
         
         
Twin Fiddlers        
Champion
  Palmer Loux & Sue Shumaker   Havertown, PA & Berwyn, PA
1st Runner-Up
  Martin Fox & Paul Herling   Blacksburg, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Helen White & Betty Vornbrock   Mouth of Wilson, VA & Hillsville, VA
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  American Standard   State Road, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Second Wind   Fries, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Four of a Kind   Candler, NC
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Konnarock Country Critters   Independence, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Grayson Highlands Band   Jefferson, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Down Home   Wycheville, VA
         
Heritage Tune        
Special Recognition
  Reid Ringer   Saluda, SC
         
Novelty Award
    Mel Jones   Mocksville, NC
         
         

1993

Fiddler of the Festival: Benton Flippen (Mt. Airy, NC)
First Runner-Up: Brian Grim (Independence, VA)
Second Runner-Up: Billy Hawks (Mt. Airy, NC)

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Crystal Mahaffey Mt. Rogers Old Time Band Whitetop, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Michael Jenkins   Stony Point, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Kristen Laster   Charlotte, NC
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Stephen Mallinson   Salisbury, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Benjamin Wilson Second Wind Fries, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Adam Hamilton   Chattanooga, TN
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Brian Grim   Independence, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Ed Lambert Garland Lambert's Band Kernersville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Trevor Stuart Rascals Canton, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Billy Hawks, Jr. Second Wind Mt. Airy, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jimmy Vipperman Blue Ridge Barn Burners Low Gap, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Jeff Arthur B.G. Express Roanoke, VA
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55      
Champion
  Benton Flippen Dry Hill Draggers Mt. Airy, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Thomas N. Isenhour   Scottsville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Dean Sturgill Grayson Highlands Band Lansing, NC
         
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Tina Blevins Mt. Rogers Old Time Band Jefferson, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Billy Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Travis Stuart Rascals Canton, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Debbie Grim Konnarock Critters Marion, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Paul Sidlick Run of the Mill Malvern, PA
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Mark Cheek New Sounds of Grass Hamptonville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Rick Pardue Blue Ridge Barn Burners State Road, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Larry Pennington Big Country Bluegrass Warrensville, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Flave Hart   Pisgah Forest, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jonathan White   Olin, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Wayne Henderson Guitar Shop Band Mouth of Wilson, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Alan Johnson Carroll Best String Band Pisgah Forest, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Steve Kilby Sunday Night Band N. Wilkesboro, NC
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Benjamin Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Darren Shumaker   Olin, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Ricky Ellis Bluegrass Express Moneta, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Brian Schmiel Night Ramblers Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Tommy Sells Big Country Bluegrass Mouth of Wilson, VA
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  John Hollandsworth Mountain Fling Christiansburg, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Mary Umbarger Front Porch Strings Harmony, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  JoAnn Redd Grayson Highlands Band Galax, VA
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
         
Bass        
Champion
  Don Campbell Blue Ridge Barn Burners Harmony, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Randy Cheek New Sounds of Grass Jonesville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  David Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Eddie Ogle Mountain Fling Roanoke, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Wade Yates Sandy Ridge Apex, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Mel Jones   Mocksville, NC
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Donnie Scott Sunday Night Band Taylorsville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  John Bishop All New Old-Time String Band Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Bobby Wolfe   Davidson, NC
         
Hammered Dulcimer/td>        
Champion
  Kathie Hollingsworth Mountain Fling Christiansburg, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Becky Barlow    
2nd Runner-Up
       
         
         
Twin Fiddlers        
Champion
  Palmer Loux & Sue Shumaker   Havertown, PA & Berwyn, PA
1st Runner-Up
  Helen White & Betty Vornbrock   Mouth of Wilson, VA & Hillsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Janet Furman & Norman Boggs   Chapel Hill, NC & Lauringburg, NC
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Second Wind   Fries, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Cockman Family   Sherrills Ford, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Blue Ridge Barn Burners   State Road, NC
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Mt. Rogers Old Time Band   Jefferson, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Run of the Mill   Havertown, PA
1st Runner-Up
  Night Ramblers   Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Grayson Highlands Band   Jefferson, NC
         
Heritage Tune        
Special Recognition
  Thomas Isenhour   Scottsville, VA
         
Novelty Award
    Catherine Monnes   Nellysford, VA
         
         

1994

Fiddler of the Festival: Ralph Blizard (Blountsville, TN)
First Runner-Up: Jim Van Cleve (Canton, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Brian Grim (Independence, VA)

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Crystal Mahaffey   Whitetop, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Kristen Laster   Charlotte, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Joseph C. Douglas   Julian, NC
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Jim Van Cleve   Canton, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Nathan Leath   Taylorsville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Stephen Hallison   Salisbury, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Brian Grim Konnarock Critters Independence, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Trevor Stuart Rascals Canton, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Timothy Donley   Richmond, VA
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Wade Petty Big Country Bluegrass Galax, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Cathy Bumgarner   Norwick, CT
2nd Runner-Up
  Mike Whitehead   Friendsville, TN
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55      
Champion
  Ralph Blizard   Blountville, TN
1st Runner-Up
  James A. Bradley Corn Huskers Old Time Band Wilkesboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Jerry R. White   Goldsboro, NC
         
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Tina Blevins & Patricia Kilby (tie)   Jefferson, NC & Lansing, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Hobart Crabtree   Big Stone Gap, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Tina Liza Jones Hits & Misses Riner, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Tim Sauls Mountain Fling Roanoke, VA
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Larry Pennington Big Country Bluegrass Warrenville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Hugh Moore Traditional Ties Raleigh, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Billy Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Flave Hart   Pisgah Forest, NC
1st Runner-Up
  David Lawson    
2nd Runner-Up
  Jonathan White   Olin, NC
Senior Division        
Champion
  Jim Lloyd Konnarock Critters Rural Retreat, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Steve Kilby Sunday Night Band N. Wilkesboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Beth Hartness Night Ramblers Charlotte, NC
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Benjamin Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Randy Burgess Gary & Eva and Southbound Candler, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Tommy Sells Big Country Bluegrass Mouth of Wilson, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Connor Lambert Stoney Creek Boys Harmony, NC
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  Glenna Karen Anderson   Christiansburg, VA
1st Runner-Up
  John Hollingsworth Mountain Fling Christiansburg, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Shelley Burke   Charlotte, NC
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Mary Greene Laurel Creek String Band Boone, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Harriette Andrews   Statesville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
         
Bass        
Champion
  David Cockman Cockman Family Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jerry Sutton Gary & Eva and Southbound Candler, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Wayne Henderson Guitar Shop Mouth of Wilson, VA
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Mel Jones   Mocksville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Joe Shannon   Boone, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Dick Jones Possum Hollar O.T. Band Mouth of Wilson, VA
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Darin Gantt   Catawba, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Donnie Scott Hits & Misses Taylorsville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Terry Cheek New Sounds of Grass Jonesville, NC
         
Hammered Dulcimer        
Champion
  Jim Miller   Hampton, TN
1st Runner-Up
  Presley Z. Dunn Dunn Family Band Greensboro, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Cindy Ribet   Bahama, NC
         
         
Twin Fiddlers        
Champion
  Mary Hardy Roberts & Marty Kaufman   Farmville, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Mike Whitehead & Cliff Stubblefield   Friendsville, TN & Alcoa, TN
2nd Runner-Up
  Helen White & Janet Furman   Mouth of Wilson, VA & Chapel Hill, NC
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Second Wind   Fries, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Cockman Family   Sherrills Ford, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Big Country Bluegrass   Mouth of Wilson, VA
Honorable Mention   Gary & Eva and Southbound    
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Mt. Rogers Old Time Band   Whitetop, VA
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Konnarock Critters   Independence, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Mill Run String Band   Cheek, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Ralph Blizard & the New Southern Ramblers   Blountsville, TN
         
Heritage Tune        
Special Recognition
  Roger Howell   Mars Hill, NC
         
Novelty Award
    Ora Watson (fiddle & clogging)   Sugar Grove, NC
         
         

1995

Fiddler of the Festival: Gretchen Koehler (Apex, NC)
First Runner-Up: Roger Howell (Mars Hill, NC)
Second Runner-Up: Nathan Leath (Taylorsville, NC)

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Kristen Laster   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Amanda Dills   Cullowhee, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Molly Barrett   Nebo, NC
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Nathan Leath   Taylorsville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jimmy Van Cleve   Canton, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Amy N. Turner   Charlotte, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Roger Howell   Mars Hill, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Betty Vornbrock   Hillsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Cecil Gurganus   Todd, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Gretchen Koehler   Apex, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Gordon Myers   Hamptonville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  John Cockman   Sherrills Ford, NC
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 55      
Champion
  Ralph Blizard   Blountsville, TN
1st Runner-Up
  Thomas Isenhour   Scottsville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Nick Hallman   Easley, SC
         
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Tina Blevins   Jefferson, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Patricia Kilby   Lansing, NC
2nd Runner-Up
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Timothy D. Turner   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Tom Estes   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Hobart Crabtree   Bog Stone Gap, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Will A. Keys   Gray, TN
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Larry Pennington   Warrensville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jason Shumaker   Olin, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Mike Allen   Mocksville, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Benjamin Cockman   Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Forrest Hollandsworth   Christiansburg, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Christine DeRoucher   Atkins, VA
Senior Division        
Champion
  Flave Hart   Pisgah Forest, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Gerald Anderson   Troutdale, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Terry Edwards   Marion, VA
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Jeff Michaels   Sparta, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Mark Jones    
2nd Runner-Up
  C.H. Linberry   Star, NC
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  Carole Outwater   Charlotte, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Ronnie Burroughs   Keysville, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Mary Umbarger   Harmony, NC
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Jeff Furman   Chapel Hill, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Alan Darveaux   Morganton, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Harriette Andrews   Statesville, NC
         
Bass        
Champion
  Dan Campbell   Harmony, NC
1st Runner-Up
  David Cockman   Sherrills Ford, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Al Firth   Flint Hill, VA
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Mel B. Jones   Mocksville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Daisy C. Millet   Booneville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Ed Ogle   Roanoke, VA
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Donnie Scott   Taylorsville, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Doug Smith   Medway, OH
2nd Runner-Up
  John Bishop   Charlotte, NC
         
Hammered Dulcimer        
Champion
  P. Z. Dunn   Greensboro, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Jim Miller   Hampton, TN
2nd Runner-Up
  Kathie Hollandsworth   Christiansburg, VA
         
         
Twin Fiddlers        
Champion
  Stephen Mallison & John Cockman   Salisbury NC & Sherrills Ford, NC
1st Runner-Up
  Betty Vornbrock & Helen White   Hillsville, VA & Mouth of Wilson, VA
2nd Runner-Up
  Brian Grim & Jack Cahn   Independence, VA & Sparta, NC
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Sagegrass   Bristol, VA
1st Runner-Up
  220 Connection   Mocksville, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Blue Ridge Barn Burners   State Road, NC
Honorable Mention        
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
1st Runner-Up
       
2nd Runner-Up
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Mill Run String Band   Check, VA
1st Runner-Up
  Sandy Ridge   Sanford, NC
2nd Runner-Up
  Run of the Mill   Havertown, PA
         
Heritage Tune        
Special Recognition
  Roger Howell   Mars Hill, NC
         
Novelty Award
    Fiddle Sticks   Easley, SC