UNC Libraries
Search using this query type:

Search only these record types:


Advanced Search (Items only)

All Winners: 1970-75

1970 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: Lost John Ray

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Champion   Eddie Hoyle Hoyle Brothers East Ellijay, GA
Second Place   A.L. Wood Smokey Ridge Boys Stony Point, NC
Third Place   Gary Williams Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
         
Fiddle        
Champion   Lost John Ray Brushy Mountain Boys N. Wilkesboro, NC
Second Place   Terry Baucom Smokey Ridge Boys Stony Point, NC
Third Place   Joe Dreyer Mountain Ramblers Galax, VA
         
Guitar        
Champion   Jack B. Dunivant Dunivant Family Hillsville, VA
Second Place   Michael Auman Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
Third Place   Nick Hollmann    
         
Mandolin        
Champion   Tony Williamson Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
Second Place   Bill Meacham Bluegrass Tarheels Carthage, NC
Third Place   Jim Ranson Stony Creek Boys Statesville, NC
         
Bluegrass Division        
Champion   Smokey Ridge Boys   Stony Point, NC
Second Place   Mountain Ramblers   Galax, VA
Third Place   Bluegrass Gentlemen   Asheboro, NC
         
Old Time Division        
Champion   Brushy Mountain Boys   N. Wilkesboro, NC
Second Place   Hoyle Brothers   East Ellijay, GA

1971 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: Joel Little
Reserve: Russ Wilson

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division        
Champion
  No entries    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division        
Champion
  Eddie Hoyle   East Ellijay, GA
Second Place
  Garry Wilson   Fries, VA
Third Place
  Susan Taylor   Jonesboro, TN
Old-Time Senior Division        
Champion
  Warren Wagner   Hamptonville, NC
Second Place
  Earl Burris   Elk Creek, VA
Third Place
  Ray Lunsford   Union Grove, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division        
Champion
  L.W. Lambert   Union Grove, NC
Second Place
  Garland Shuping Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
Third Place
       
         
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division        
Champion
  Russ Wilson   Speedwell, TN
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division        
Champion
  Joel Little   Claremont, NC
Second Place
  Jimmy Edmonds   Galax, VA
Third Place
       
Old-Time Senior Division        
Champion
  Watt Slone   Union Grove, NC
Second Place
  Bruce Mastin   Elk Creek, VA
Third Place
  Jerry Souther   Hamptonville, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division        
Champion (Tie)
  Junior Wooten   Galax, VA
Champion (Tie)
  Buddy Pendleton   Sturat, VA
Second Place
  Carl Joyner Smokey Ridge Boys Statesville, NC
Third Place
  Marvin Frye Bluegrass Tarheels  
Old Time Fiddlers Over 50        
Champion
  Lost John Ray    
Second Place
  Sherill Harris    
Third Place
  Fonzy Kennemur    
         
         
Guitar        
Champion
  Gregg Wilson Wilson Brothers Fries, VA
Second Place
  Michael Alman Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
Third Place
  Al Hoyle Hoyle Brothers East Ellijay, GA
         
         
Mandolin        
Champion
  Dewey Farmer Smokey Ridge Boys Statesville, NC
Second Place
  Jerry Stuart Bluegrass Gentlemen Asheboro, NC
Third Place
       
         
         
Bluegrass Band        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Wilson Brothers   Fries, VA
Second Place
  Little Brothers   Claremont, NC
Third Place
  Hoyle Brothers   East Ellijay, GA
Senior Division        
Champion
  Smokey Ridge Boys   Statesville, NC
Second Place
  Brushy River Boys   Galax, VA
Third Place
  Dixie Partners   Elk Creek, VA
         
         
Old Time Band        
Junior Division        
Champion
  No Entries    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Brushy Mountain Boys   Windy Gap, NC
Second Place
  Spring Valley Boys   Mount Airy, NC
Third Place
  Ray Lunsford Band   Union Grove, NC
         
Novelty Award        
    Mike Johnson (Washboard) Brushy Mountain Boys Windy Gap, NC
         

1972 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: J.B. Prince
Reserve: Charles Corns

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division        
Champion
  None    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division        
Champion
  Eddie Hoyle   East Ellijay, GA
Second Place
  Steve Spence The Spence Kids Herndon, VA
Third Place
  Walter Lee Compton Teenage Travelers Mooresville, NC
Old-Time Senior Division        
Champion
  Sonny Funk Spring Valley Boys Elk Creek, VA
Second Place
  Bill McElreath   Swannanoa, NC
Third Place
  Glenn Davis   Asheboro, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division        
Champion
  Bob Shue Carolina Mountain Boys Concord, NC
Second Place
  Jimmy Lyler Bluegrass Tarheels Carthage, NC
Third Place
  Jim Brooks Tarheel Travelers N. Wilkesboro, NC
         
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division        
Champion
  Russ Wilson   Speedwell, TN
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division        
Champion
  J.B. Prince   High Point, NC
Second Place
  Chris Sigmon Sigmon Stringers Newton, NC
Third Place
       
Old-Time Senior Division        
Champion
  Charles Corns   Battleground, IN
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Senior Division        
Champion
  Doyle Donahue Carolina Mountain Boys Concord, NC
Second Place
  Tiny Pruitt Tarheel Travelers N. Wilkesboro, NC
Third Place
  Billy Gosnell Southern Mountain Boys Arden, NC
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 50        
Champion
  Charles Corns   Battleground, VA
Second Place
  Fonzy Kennemer   Canton, GA
Third Place
  Bruce Masten   Elk Creek, VA
         
         
Guitar        
Champion
  Ray Cline   Statesville, NC
Second Place
  Al Hoyle   East Ellijay, GA
Third Place
  Michael Wood Teenage Travelers Mooresville, NC
         
         
Mandolin        
Champion
  Randy Carrier Bluegrass Partners Lenoir, NC
Second Place
  Raymond Pennington High County Ramblers Warrensville, NC
Third Place
    Dominican Bluegrass Boys  
         
         
Bluegrass Band        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Hoyle Brothers   East Ellijay, GA
Second Place
  Teenage Travelers   Mooresville, NC
Third Place
  Spence Kids   Herndon, VA
Senior Division        
Champion
  Bluegrass Partners   Lenoir, NC
Second Place
  High County Ramblers   Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Tarheel Travelers   N. Wilkesboro, NC
         
         
Old-Time Band        
Junior Division        
Champion
  None    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Spring Valley Boys   Elk Creek, VA
Second Place
  Glenn Davis & His Buffalo Ford Boys   Asheboro, NC
Third Place
  Yellow Mountain String Band   Greenwood, VA
         
Novelty Award        
    Dan Lewis (Bass) Southern Mountain Boys Arden, NC
         

1973 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: J.P. Fraley
Reserve: Tiny Pruitt

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  None    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Eddie Hoyle Hoyle Brothers East Ellijay, GA
Second Place
  Walter Compton Teenage Travelers Mooresville, NC
Third Place
  Randy Sigmon Sigmon Stringers Canton, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Glenn Davis Glenn Davis and His Buffalo Ford Boys Asheboro, NC
Second Place
  Lou Therrell Interstate Old Timers Marietta, GA
Third Place
  Jake McKitchen Tarheel Cornshuckers Concord, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Bob Shue    
Second Place
  Larry Pennington High County Ramblers Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Ronald Smith Carolina Grass Madison, NC
         
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Elizabeth Smathers    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Mark Sigmon Sigmon Stringers Canton, NC
Second Place
  Chris Sigmon Sigmon Stringers Canton, NC
Third Place
       
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Bill Russell    
Second Place
  Gus Meade Rye Straw Band Waldorf, MD
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Tiny Pruitt Carolina Grass  
Second Place
  Johnny Miller High County Ramblers  
Third Place
  Jerry Clawson   Speedwell, TN
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 50      
Champion
  J.P. Fraley The Fraleys Rush, KY
Second Place
  Bruce Mastin Spring Valley Boys Elk Creek, VA
Third Place
  Joe Talbert   Advance, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Champion
  Jerry Turner Sunshine Boys Durham, NC
Second Place
  Johnny Pennington    
Third Place
  Ronald Black    
         
         
Mandolin        
Champion
  Gary Smith    
Second Place
  Raymond Pennington High County Ramblers Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Frank Watts    
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  Richard Badu   Ridgewood, NJ
Second Place
  Jim Matthews   Winston-Salem, NC
Third Place
  Abigail Lawrence    
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Dannielle Fraley The Fraleys Rush, KY
Second Place
  Edith Card    
Third Place
  Maggie Lauterer   Bostic, NC
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Steve Hickman Rye Straw Band Waldorf, MD
Second Place
  Fredrick Park   Valpriso, FL
Third Place
  Tex Burleson   Johnson City, TN
         
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Hoyle Brothers   East Ellijay, GA
Second Place
  Sigmon Stringers   Newton, NC
Third Place
  Down Home Girls   Winston-Salem, NC
Senior Division      
Champion
  Uptown Grass   Fletcher, NC
Second Place
  Southbound Express   Lenoir, NC
Third Place
  High County Ramblers   Warrensville, NC
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  No entries    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Spring Valley Boys   Elk Creek, VA
Second Place
  The Fraleys   Rush, KY
Third Place
  Leake Caudle & the Blue Ridge Mountain Boys   East Bend, NC
         
Novelty Award
    Jimmy Poteat Silvers (Dobro) Lynch Mountain Boys Lynchburg, VA
         

1974 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: Mack Snoderly
Reserve: Carl Joyner

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  June Smathers   Canton, NC
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Walter Compton   Mooresville, NC
Second Place
  Donnie Little   Claremont, NC
Third Place
  Randy Sigmon   Newton, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  David Holt   Raleigh, NC
Second Place
  Lou Therell   Mars Hill, NC
Third Place
  Tad Wright   Horse Shoe, NC
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Bob Shue   Concord, NC
Second Place
  Larry Pennington   Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Kent Dowell   Statesville, NC
         
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Elizabeth Smathers   Canton, NC
Second Place
  Russ Wilson   Speedwell, TN
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Joel Little   Claremont, NC
Second Place
  Mark Sigmon   Newton, NC
Third Place
  Karen Joyner   Asheboro, NC
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Mack Snoderly   Clyde, NC
Second Place
  Jim Collier   Raleigh, NC
Third Place
  Bill Russell   Speedwell, TN
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Carl Joyner   Winston-Salem, NC
Second Place
  Jerry Clawson   Speedwell, TN
Third Place
  Johnny Miller   Warrensville, NC
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 50      
Champion
  Byard Ray   Mars Hill, NC
Second Place
  Benton Flippen   Mt. Airy, NC
Third Place
  John D. Kee   Concord, NC
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
       
Second Place
  Scott Auman   Asheboro, NC
Third Place
       
Senior Division        
Champion
  Joe Smith   Asheboro, NC
Second Place
  Wayne Henderson   Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Clyde Little   Claremont, NC
         
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Tim Perry   Mooresville, NC
Second Place
  Arnie Solomon   New York, NY
Third Place
  Gwen Auman   Asheboro, NC
Senior Division        
Champion
  Raymond Pennington   Warrensville, NC
Second Place
  Reid Robertson   Elk Creek, VA
Third Place
  Gary Smith   Mt. Pleasant, NC
         
Autoharp        
Champion
       
Second Place
  Jim Childers   Atlanta, GA
Third Place
       
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Don Petti   Horse Shoe, NC
Second Place
  Diane Shaw   Blowing Rock, NC
Third Place
  Roger Miller   Miami Beach, FL
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Billy Stevens   Durham, NC
Second Place
  Tex Burleson   Johnson City, TN
Third Place
       
         
Bass        
Champion
  Jane Little   Claremont, NC
Second Place
  Terry Shue   Concord, NC
Third Place
  Recor Haire   Winston-Salem, NC
         
Dobro        
Champion
  Butch Bobbitt   Lynchburg, VA
Second Place
  Chris Sigmon   Newton, NC
Third Place
  Mike Randleman   Elkin, NC
         
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Sigmon Stringers   Newton, NC
Second Place
  Happy Hollow String Band   Asheboro, NC
Third Place
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Southbound Express   Hudson, NC
Second Place
  High County Ramblers   Warrensville, NC
Third Place
  Country Comfort   Kingsport, TN
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
       
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Appalachian Folks   Mars Hill, NC
Second Place
  Tarheel Cornshuckers   Concord, NC
Third Place
  Hogeyed String Band   Durham, NC
         
Novelty Award
    Vivian Hartsoe (Mouth Bow)   Mars Hill, NC
         

1975 Winners

Fiddler of the Festival: Mack Snoderly
Reserve: J.P. Fraley

Category   Winner Winner's Band Home
Banjo        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
  Doug Trantham    
Second Place
  June Smathers Dutch Cove Old Time String Band  
Third Place
  Gary Webb Brush Creek Cut-ups  
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Donnie Little Little Family  
Second Place
  Eric Ellis    
Third Place
  Larry Jurney    
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  David Holt Brand New Old Time String Band  
Second Place
  Sheila Rice Lettuce Rock  
Third Place
  Lou Therrell Appalachian Folks  
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Walter Compton    
Second Place
  Jim Brooks Tarheel Travelers  
Third Place
  Darrell Bryant Pea Ridge Ramblers  
         
Fiddle        
Old-Time Junior Division      
Champion
       
Second Place
  James Burris Brush Creek Cut-ups  
Third Place
       
Bluegrass Junior Division      
Champion
  Karen Joyner Happy Hollow String Band  
Second Place
  Mark Sigmon Sigmon Strings  
Third Place
  Billy Williams The New Blades of Grass  
Old-Time Senior Division      
Champion
  Mack Snoderly    
Second Place
  Henry the Fiddler    
Third Place
  Liz Smathers Dutch Cove Old Time String Band  
Bluegrass Senior Division      
Champion
  Dean Clawson Tarheel Travelers  
Second Place
  David Johnson Randy Mtn. Boys  
Third Place
  Joel Little Little Family  
Certified Old-Time Fiddlers Category - Over 50      
Champion
  J.P. Fraley Fraley Family  
Second Place
  Corbett Bennett Country Golds  
Third Place
  Byard Ray Appalachian Folks  
         
         
Guitar        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Royce Kiser Erect Cut-ups  
Second Place
  Scott Auman Happy Hollow String Band  
Third Place
  Jeff Hayes Erect Cut-ups  
Senior Division        
Champion
  Don Mercz    
Second Place
  Ronnie Black New Grass Edition  
Third Place
  Bill Helms Glen Davis & the Buffalo Ford Boys  
         
Mandolin        
Junior Division        
Champion
  Arnie Solomon    
Second Place
  Tim Perry New Grass Edition  
Third Place
  Jay Latta Erect Cut-ups  
Senior Division        
Champion
  Howard Green Carolina Mountain Boys  
Second Place
  Terry Cheek Pea Ridge Ramblers  
Third Place
  Jeff Claus Larchwood String Band  
         
Autoharp        
Champion
  John McCutcheon Brand New Old Time String Band  
Second Place
  Curt Randleman    
Third Place
  Billy R. Johnson Randy Mountain Boys  
         
Dulcimer        
Champion
  Edith Card    
Second Place
  Jim Trantham    
Third Place
  Barbara Edwards    
         
Harmonica        
Champion
  Billy Stevens Sump Pump Boys  
Second Place
  Frederick Park    
Third Place
  Kyle Cole Spring Valley Boys  
         
Bass        
Champion
  Dan Lewis Southern Mountain Boys  
Second Place
  Terry Shue Carolina Mountain Boys  
Third Place
  Robin Auman Happy Hollow String Band  
         
Dobro        
Champion
  M.J. Holden Carolina Mountain Boys  
Second Place
  Chris Sigmon Sigmon Strings  
Third Place
       
         
         
Bluegrass Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Erect Cut-ups    
Second Place
  Happy Hollow String Band    
Third Place
  Sigmon Stringers    
Senior Division      
Champion
       
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
         
         
Old-Time Band      
Junior Division      
Champion
  Brush Creek Cut-ups*    
Second Place
       
Third Place
       
Senior Division      
Champion
  Country Golds    
Second Place
  Brand New Old Time String Band    
Third Place
  Appalachian Folks    
         
Novelty Award
    John McCutcheon (Hammer Dulcimer)    
         
* Judges special request for first place, even though only one band in competition.