The House of Representatives
The Assembly of 1899 - 1900
|
County
|
Name
|
Affiliation
|
Alamance | W. H. Carroll |
D
|
Alexander | Alexander C. McIntosh |
D
|
Alleghany
|
James M. Gambill |
D
|
Anson
|
James A. Leak |
D
|
Ashe
|
B. E. Reeves |
D
|
Beaufort
|
B. B. Nicholson |
D
|
Bertie | Francis D. Winston |
D
|
Bladen | George H. Currie |
D
|
Brunswick | D. B. McNeill |
D
|
Buncombe | Locke Craig |
D
|
Buncombe | J. C. Curtis |
D
|
Burke | Julius H. Hoffman |
D
|
Cabarrus | Luther T. Hartsell |
D
|
Caldwell | Samuel L. Patterson |
D
|
Camden | John K. Abbott |
D
|
Carteret | John B. Russell |
D
|
Caswell | Charles J. Yarborough |
R
|
Catawba | A. C. Boggs |
D
|
Chatham | Los L. Wrenn |
R
|
Chatham | J. A. Giles |
R
|
Cherokee | W. E. Manney |
D
|
Chowan | W. Dorsey Welch |
D
|
Clay | George M. Fleming |
D
|
Cleveland | Clyde R. Hoey |
D
|
Columbus | D. C. Allen |
D
|
Craven | Isaac H. Smith |
R
|
Cumberland | D. J. Ray |
D
|
Cumberland | H. McD. Robinson |
D
|
Curritick | Samuel M. Beasley |
D
|
Dare | Charles T. Williams |
D
|
Davidson | Charles M. Thompson |
D
|
Davie | Gaston L. White |
R
|
Duplin | James O. Carr |
D
|
Durham | Howard A. Foushee |
D
|
Edgecombe | Henry A. Gilliam |
D
|
Forsyth | J. K. P. Carter |
R
|
Forsyth | William A. Lowery |
R
|
Franklin | P. A. Davis |
D
|
Gaston | L. H. J. Hauser |
D
|
Gates | John M. Trotman |
D
|
Graham | O. P. Williams |
R
|
Granville | C. W. Bryan |
D
|
Granville | A. A. Lyon |
D
|
Greene | John E. W. Sugg |
D
|
Guilford | John C. Kennett |
D
|
Guilford | John C. Bunch |
D
|
Halifax | H. S. Harrison |
D
|
Halifax | W. P. White |
D
|
Harnett | Dan Hugh McLean |
D
|
Haywood | Joseph S. Davis |
D
|
Henderson | M. S. Justus |
R
|
Hertford | Isaac F. Snipes |
R
|
Hyde | Claude W. Davis |
D
|
Iredell | John B. Holman |
D
|
Iredell | Thomas J. Williams |
D
|
Jackson | Walter E. Moore |
D
|
Johnston | J. F. Brown |
D
|
Johnston | D. G. Johnson |
D
|
Jones | G. G. Noble |
D
|
Lenoir | W. W. Carraway |
D
|
Lincoln | John F. Rheinhart |
D
|
McDowell | Edward J. Justice |
D
|
Macon | J. Frank Ray |
D
|
Madison | A. B. Bryant |
R
|
Martin | Harry W. Stubbs |
D
|
Mecklenburg | Heriot Clarkson |
D
|
Mecklenburg | J. E. Henderson |
D
|
Mecklenburg | R. M. Ransom |
D
|
Mitchell | J. R. Pritchard |
R
|
Montgomery | W. A. Cochran |
D
|
Moore | John L. Currie |
D
|
Nash | Cicero T. Ellen |
D
|
New Hanover | George Rountree |
D
|
New Hanover | Martin S. Willard |
D
|
Northampton | W. C. Coates |
R
|
Onslow | Frank Thompson |
D
|
Orange | Samuel M. Gattis |
D
|
Pamlico | George Dees |
D
|
Pasquotank | J. B. Leigh |
D
|
Pender | Gibson James |
D
|
Perquimans | F. H. Nicholson |
R
|
Person | Charles A. Whitfield |
D
|
Pitt | W. J. Nichols |
D
|
Pitt | T. H. Barnhill |
D
|
Polk | J. W. McFarland |
R
|
Randolph | T. J. Redding |
D
|
Randolph | J. M. Burrow |
R
|
Richmond | Henry Clay Wall |
D
|
Robeson | Gilbert B. Patterson |
D
|
Robeson | James S. Oliver |
D
|
Rockingham | J. H. Lane |
D
|
Rockingham | J. R. Garrett |
D
|
Rowan | Lee S. Overman |
D
|
Rowan | D. R. Julian |
D
|
Rutherford | J. F. Alexander |
D
|
Sampson | Robert M. Crumpler |
P
|
Sampson | Cicero H. Johnson |
P
|
Stanly | J. M. Brown |
D
|
Stokes | Riley J. Petree |
R
|
Surry | William W. Hampton |
R
|
Swain | R. L. Leatherwood |
D
|
Transylvania | George W. Wilson |
D
|
Tyrrell | William Maitland |
D
|
Union | R. L. Stevens |
D
|
Vance | J. Y. Eaton |
R
|
Wake | John D. Boushall |
D
|
Wake | Gaston Powell |
D
|
Wake | W. H. Holland |
D
|
Warren | J. H. Wright |
R
|
Washington | T. L. Tarkenton |
P
|
Watuga | W. B. Council, Jr. |
D
|
Wayne | William R. Allen |
D
|
Wayne | J. M. Wood |
D
|
Wilkes | E. B. Hendren |
R
|
Wilkes | W. A. Tharpe |
R
|
Wilson | Henry G. Connor (speaker) |
D
|
Yadkin | H. S. Williams |
R
|
Yancey | W. M. Austin |
D
|
Senate
District
|
Name
|
County
|
1
|
George Cowper | Hertford |
1
|
T. G. Skinner | Perquimans |
2
|
I. W. Miller | Pamlico |
2
|
H. S. Ward | Washington |
3
|
W. E. Harris | Northampton |
4
|
Edward L. Travis | Halifax |
5
|
R. H. Speight | Edgecombe |
6
|
F. G. James | Pitt |
7
|
T. S. Collie | Nash |
7
|
R. A. P. Cooley | Nash |
8
|
James A. Bryan | Craven |
8
|
John Q. Jackson | Lenoir |
9
|
Frank A. Daniels | Wayne |
9
|
Isham F. Hill | Duplin |
10
|
W. J. Davis | Brunswick |
11
|
Thomas O. Fuller | Warren |
12
|
F. A. Whitaker | Wake |
13
|
J. A. T. Jones | Johnston |
14
|
J. W. S. Robinson | Sampson |
14
|
Frank P. Jones | Harnett |
15
|
Joseph A. Brown | Columbus |
15
|
Stephen McIntyre | Robeson |
16
|
W. L. Williams | Cumberland |
17
|
Archibald A. Hicks | Granville |
18
|
Thomas M. Cheek | Orange |
18
|
J. M. Satterfield | Caswell |
19
|
J. A. Goodwin | Chatham |
20
|
William Lindsay | Rockingham |
21
|
John N. Wilson | Guilford |
22
|
J. C. Black | Moore |
23
|
Thomas J. Jerome | Union |
23
|
Charles Stanback | Montgomery |
24
|
R. L. Smith | Stanly |
25
|
Frank I. Osborne | Mecklenburg |
26
|
Robert B. Glenn | Forsyth |
26
|
John C. Thomas | Davidson |
27
|
James A. Butler | Iredell |
27
|
Frank C. Hairston | Davie |
28
|
J. C. Newsom | Stokes |
29
|
H. T. Campbell | Alexander |
30
|
William C. Fields | Ashe |
31
|
W. L. Lambert | Mitchell |
31
|
G. G. Eaves | McDowell |
32
|
M. H. Justice | Rutherford |
32
|
Oscar F. Mason | Gaston |
33
|
William J. Cocke | Buncombe |
33
|
Thomas J. Murray | Madison |
34
|
J. A. Franks | Swain |
35
|
Joel L. Crisp | Graham |
Senate Districts
Public Laws 1891
1st District - Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Hertford, Gates, Chowan and Perquimans - 2 Senators
2nd District - Tyrell, Washington, Martin, Dare, Beaufort, Hyde and Pamlico - 2 Senators
3rd District - Northampton and Bertie - 1 Senator
4th District - Halifax - 1 Senator
5th District - Edgecombe - 1 Senator
6th District - Pitt - 1 Senator
7th District - Wilson, Nash and Franlkin - 2 Senators
8th District - Craven, Jones, Carteret, Lenoir, Onslow and Greene - 2 Senators
9th District - Duplin, Wayne and Pender - 2 Senators
10th District - New Hanover and Brunswick - 1 Senator
11th District - Warren and Vance - 1 Senator
12th District - Wake - 1 Senator
13th District - Johnston - 1 Senator
14th District - Sampson, Harnett and Bladen - 2 Senators
15th District - Columbus and Robeson - 2 Senators
16th District - Cumberland - 1 Senator
17th District - Granville and Person - 1 Senator
18th District - Caswell, Alamance, Orange and Durham - 2 Senators
19th District - Chatham - 1 Senator
20th DistrictRockingham - 1 Senator
21st District - Guilford - 1 Senator
22nd District - Randolph and Moore - 1 Senator
23rd District - Richmond, Montgomery, Anson and Union - 2 Senators
24th District - Cabarrus and Stanly - 1 Senator
25th District - Mecklenburg - 1 Senator
26th District - Rowan, Davie, and Davidson - 2 Senators
27th District - Forsyth and Yadkin - 1 Senator
28th District - Stokes and Surry - 1 Senator
29th District - Iredell, Alexander, Catawba, Lincoln and Wilkes - 2 Senators
30th District - Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga - 1 Senator
31st District - Caldwell, Burke, McDowell, Mitchell and Yancey - 2 Senators
32rd District - Gaston, Cleveland, Rutherford and Polk - 2 Senators
33th District - Buncombe, Madison and Haywood - 2 Senators
34th District - Henderson, Translyvania, Jackson and Swain - 1 Senator
35th District - Macon, Cherokee, Clay and Graham - 1 Senator